SOARA-JOYE

@LyricalSoulJo

 

1650 Broadway, Suite 1406

New York, NY, 10019

AboutArtists@gmail.com

 

212.581.1857

212.581.1827 Fx

AboutArtistAgency.com"

ABOUT ARTISTS AGENCY

SOARA-JOYE ROSS

Height: 5’6”             Hair:  Blonde

 

1650 Broadway, Suite 1406

New York, NY, 10019

AboutArtists@gmail.com

 

212.581.1857

212.581.1827 Fx

AboutArtistAgency.com"

FILM/TELEVISION

CRASHING #108

Giselle (Guest Star)

HBO, Judd Apatow, Dir.

JACKIE

Sharon Hamilton

NYU Thesis, Tamika Guishard, Dir.

GARDEN STATE  (w/ Zach Braff & Natalie Portman)

Handi-World Cashier

Zach Braff, Dir.

BROADWAY

LES MISÉRABLES (Revival)

DANCE OF THE VAMPIRES

Inn Keeper's Wife/Beggar Woman

Featured Ensemble

John Caird, Dir.

John Rando, Dir

NATIONAL / EUROPEAN TOURS

THE GERSHWINS’ PORGY & BESS

Bess/Serena cover (perf’d), Ens.

Broadway 1st  National Tour,
Diane Paulus, Dir.

DIVORCE PARTY THE MUSICAL

Sheila

Jay Falzone, Dir.

SMOKEY JOE’S CAFÉ
(w/ Gladys Knight)

BJ/Patti/Brenda (Swing)

Joey McNealy, Dir.

AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’

Joy (Charlayne)

Jim Weaver, Dir.

PALAZZO COLOMBINO

Diva

Basel, Switzerland

OFF-BROADWAY

THE FIRST NOEL

Deloris (Lead)

 

The Apollo, Steve Broadnax, Dir

DISENCHANTED

The Princess Who Kissed the Frog

Westside Theater, Fiely Matias, Dir.

TRAV’LIN *

Ros

NYMF, Paul Stancato, Dir.

CROSS THAT RIVER**

Mama Lila/Pearl

Andrew Wilk, Donna McKechnie, Dirs.

JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA

Featured Ensemble

Carnegie Hall, Jason Moore,
Stephen Oremus,

SINGLE BLACK FEMALE
(2 Woman Comedy)

SBF #2

The Duke & Playwrights Horizons

DESSA ROSE (Original Cast Album)

Annabel, Dessa Rose  u/s (perf’d)

Lincoln Center, Graciela Daniele, Dir.

LANGSTON IN HARLEM

Ex-Harlemite

NAMT Festival, Kent Gash, Dir

 

A…MY NAME IS ALICE

Soara-Joye (Charlayne)

Adam Muller, Dir.

REGIONAL THEATER

ROCK AND ROLL MAN

LaVern Baker

Bucks County Playhouse

SISTER ACT

Deloris Van Cartier

Arkansas Rep, Cliff Baker, Dir.

DIVORCE PARTY THE MUSICAL (World Premiere)

Sheila

The Kravis Center, FL

SUMMER OF LOVE

Saige

Ogunquit Playhou

FROM THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA

Woman 1

Triad Stage, Donna Bradby, Dir.

AIDA***

Aida

Arvada Center

TICK, TICK…BOOM!

Susan/Karessa

Alliance, Kent Gash, Dir.

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND

Asaka

Sacramento M C & Bay Street

AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’

Soara-Joye (Armelia)

Huntington Theatre

 

RAGTIME

Sarah

Gateway & Weston Playhouse

BEEHIVE

Joye

Cincinnati Playhouse

WORKSHOPS / CONCERTS / READINGS

THE FIRST NOEL

Deloris Day

The Apollo Café

JERRY SPRINGER: THE MUSICAL

Featured Ensemble

John Rando, Dir. (Scott Rudin, Prod.)

 

WINNERS

Erana

Lynne Taylor-Corbett, Dir.

CASANOVA (Amas Musical
Theatre Lab)

1st Lady/Ensemble

Gabriele Barre, Dir.

THE COUNTESS OF STORYVILLE (Amas)

Little Nell

Michael Bush, Dir.

TRIASSIC PARQ THE MUSICAL

T-Rex 1

The Players Club, Marshall Pailet, Dir.

CROSS THAT RIVER

Mama Lila

Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, Theatre Aspen

INVISIBLE LIFE  (w/ Lillias White & Chuck Cooper)

Nicole Springer

Sugar Bar, Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj, Dir.

BARNSTORMER (w/ Natasha Williams & David St, Louis)

Bessie Coleman

Hartford Stage, Jerry Dixon, Dir.

 

DEADLINES (w/ Brandon Victor Dixon & Darius De Haas)

Franchesca

Charles Randolph Wright, Dir

DORIAN GRAY (w/ Christiane Noll)

Sybil Vane

Lynne-Taylor Corbett, Dir

TRAINING

The American Musical and Dramatic Academy: Musical Theater ; Nassau Community College:
Classical Voice Meisner Tech. & Sitcom Workshop – The J. Beckson Studio  Film Audition Workshop – Heidi Marshall

Vocal Coach/Technicians – William Demaniow, Scott Conner, Jack Waddell

SKILLS

Voice: Soprano (to E6) & Mix/High Belt (to F5), Various Styles (From Opera to Gospel), Wedding Singer ; 
Sketch Comedy, Improv, Host Dialects: British (RP), Jamaican, NY, Southern, West Indian

NYMF "Best of Fest" Awards: * Honorable Mention – Outstanding Ens. Performance, ** Winner – Outstanding
Individual Performance *** Colorado Theatre Guild:  Nominee – Outstanding Performance, Leading Actress